Friday, 23 May 2014

Irrigation in India


Irrigation in India refers to the supply of water from Indian rivers, tanks, wells, canals and other artificial projects for the purpose of cultivation and agricultural activities. In country such as India, 64% of cultivated land is dependent on monsoons. The economic significance of irrigation in India is namely, to reduce over dependence on monsoons, advanced agricultural productivity, bringing more land under cultivation, reducing instability in output levels, creation of job opportunities, electricity and transport facilities, control of floods and prevention of droughts.

Statewise Irrigation Coverage and Productivity:

StateAgricultural Production (Million Tones)Percentage of total ProductionProductivity (tonnes per hectare)Percent of cultivated area under irrigation
All India234.41001.948.3
Andhra Pradesh (Including Newly Formed Telangana)20.48.72.763.9
Assam4.11.71.54.9
Bihar12.25.21.763.4
Chhattisgarh5.12.21.027.6
Gujarat6.42.71.544.7
Haryana15.66.63.387.6
Jharkhand1.70.71.75.4
Karnataka11.24.81.528.5
Madhya Pradesh13.95.91.144.5
Maharashtra11.44.81.016.8
Orissa7.43.11.333.6
Other States6.32.6NANA
Punjab27.311.64.298.1
Rajasthan16.67.11.226.4
Tamil Nadu7.13.02.263.1
Uttar Pradesh46.719.92.375.9
Uttarakhand1.76.71.742.9
West Bengal16.36.92.448.2

Potential Capacity:

India has an irrigation potential of 139.89 million hectares, out of which a minimal 108.2 million hectares (77.35%) of the total land that can be irrigated has been utilized. Currently, about 30% of the net cultivated area has benefited from the irrigation projects that have been implemented. A sum of ₹ 16,590 crore has been spent of irrigation development up to the 7th Five-Year plans of India. The 10th and 11th Five Year Plan have proposed to invest a sum of ₹ 1,03,315 crore and ₹ 2,10,326 crore on irrigation and flood control in India.